The Wall
Forum / THE MAIN WALL / Mod Con Boiler Safety Switch Requirements-
  • Post a Reply to this Thread

    Mod Con Boiler Safety Switch Requirements- (3 Posts)

  • ced48 ced48 @ 1:23 PM
    Contact this user

    Mod Con Boiler Safety Switch Requirements-

    Does the NEC, or others, require a safety switch, and where must it be placed. The boiler has it'e own toggle switch, but it's not really visible, and certainly not a safety shut off device.
  • ced48 ced48 @ 2:45 PM
    Contact this user

    Looks Like No,

    but what about Rhode Island?
  • SWEI SWEI @ 3:50 PM
    Contact this user

    NEC Article 422

    requires a disconnecting means within sight of the boiler.  If the fan or pump is not over 300 VA or 1/8 HP, the panel breaker can be used as the disconnect.  If the panel is not visible, a single pole switch is usually the least expensive solution that qualifies.
  •  
Post a Reply to this Thread