The Wall
Forum / THE MAIN WALL / Pipe size to cast iron radiators
  • Post a Reply to this Thread

    Pipe size to cast iron radiators (6 Posts)

  • Kendo Kendo @ 8:52 PM
    Contact this user

    Pipe size to cast iron radiators

    Hey everyone! I have a job that i looked at today and the cast iron radiators are piped in 1/2 pex. Its piped in series from one radiator to another. No venturi tees. Does anyone think this system will work? And if not what is the best way to pipe it? Thanks in advance. Kenny
  • You don't need

    venturi's on a series system.

    It may work as long as the radiators on the 1/2" PEX loop are less than 15,000 BTU output (total).

    Typically, the best way I like to pipe radiators is 2-pipe, indirect return.
    Often wrong, never in doubt.
  • kcopp kcopp @ 9:45 PM
    Contact this user

    I am pretty....

    sure that will not work right.
    I looked at a similar system years ago and they were tring to do that w/ 3/4" pex....didn't work either.
    I ended up installing a set of manifolds (s&r) w/ 6 ports (for 6 rads)  and ran 1" to the manifold. 1/2" pex to each rad. I set the new boiler up w/ a outdoor reset control and the system worked very well.
    This post was edited by an admin on May 4, 2014 9:45 PM.
  • icesailor icesailor @ 9:40 AM
    Contact this user

    In & Out:

    Did you mean a two pipe reverse return?
  • icesailor icesailor @ 9:38 AM
    Contact this user

    Will it work?

    IMO, it will never work properly if it is as you describe. You can only run so many Gallons Per Hour of hot water through the radiators, the first radiator will get hot and the last one may never get hot. If it is piped as a series loop, like 3/4" copper baseboard. It was obviously installed by someone who had absolutely no understanding of how and why fluids travel through a hydronic system.
  • Kendo Kendo @ 9:31 PM
    Contact this user

    Thanks for the input

    Thanks for the input.  I figured i was going to have to repipe it.  Just wanted to make sure.  Thanks alot
  •  
Post a Reply to this Thread